United States v. Amador
[…] If the “factual circumstances as revealed by the accused himself objectively support that plea,” the factual predicate is established. United States v. Faircloth, 45 M.J. 172, 174 (C.A.A.F.1996) (quoting United States v. Davenport, 9 M.J. 364, 367 (C.M.A.1980)). We review a military judge’s decision to accept a guilty plea for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Eberle, 44 M.J. 374, 375 (C.A.A.F.1996).

First, the appellant asserts that, because Mr. Haugaard is an adult and not a minor, his conviction violates the plain meaning of the statute. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (2002) provides:

Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.

In United States v. Brooks, 60 M.J. 495, 498 (C.A.A.F.2005), our superior court held that an actual minor victim is not required for an attempt conviction under 10 U.S.C. § 2422(b). See also Root, 296 F.3d at 1227; United States v.