United States v. Davis
[…] This conduct clearly falls within the elements of the offense of obstruction of justice as described in Part IV of the MCM.

We thus hold that the evidence was legally and factually sufficient to support appellant’s conviction for obstruction of justice.

Accordingly, the findings of guilty and the sentence are affirmed.

Senior Judge MERCK * and Judge JOHNSON concur.

. Appellant did not formally enter pleas at trial, but the court proceeded as though he had pleaded not guilty. Cf. Uniform Code of Military Justice [hereinafter UCMJ] art. 45(a), 10 U.S.C. § 845 (stating "[i]f an accused after arraignment ... fails or refuses to plead, a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty").

. Charge III, Specification 2 alleged, "In that Private First Class Donyale R. Davis, U.S. Army, did, at or near Killeen, Texas, on or about 29 April 2001, wrongfully endeavor to impede an investigation by concealing a firearm.”