OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); United States v. Reed, 54 M.J. 37, 41 (C.A.A.F.2000). The test for factual sufficiency is whether, after weighing the evidence and making allowances for not having observed the witnesses, we ourselves are con*528vinced of the appellant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Reed, 54 M.J. at 41 (citing United States v. Turner, 25 M.J. 324, 325 (C.M.A.1987)).
We review issues involving a statute of limitations de novo. United States v. McElhaney, 54 M.J. 120, 125 (C.A.A.F.2000). Article 43, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 843, establishes the statute of limitations for offenses under the UCMJ. Article 43(b)(1), UCMJ, provides, in pertinent part, that a person is “not liable to be tried by court-martial if the offense was committed more than five years before the receipt of sworn charges.” Additionally, Article 43(g)(1), UCMJ, does not bar the prosecution of charges or specifications that are dismissed as defective or insufficient for any cause even if the statute of limitations has expired, as long as the new charges and specifications: 1) are received by an officer exercising