OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Headquarters, Department of the Army General Order No. 3 is not material to the instant case.
. Pursuant to the 1969 Manual for Courts-Martial, in effect in 1981, Article 22(a)(6) provided: “General courts-martial may be convened by— any other commanding officer designated by the Secretary concerned.”
. Article 22(a)(8) of the current Manual for Courts-Martial (2008) provides: "General courts-martial may be convened by — any other commanding officer designated by the Secretary concerned.” 10 U.S.C. § 822(a)(8).
. Article 22(a)(3) of the 1969 Manual for Courts-Martial provided: "General courts-martial may be convened by — the commanding officer of a Territorial Department, an Army Group, an Army, an Army Corps, a division, a separate brigade, or a corresponding unit of the Army or Marine Corps.” The current version of this provision is set forth in Article 22(a)(5), UCMJ, MCM 2008. [10 U.S.C.i 822(a)(5)],
. Although this opinion refers to the positions of division or corps commander, the rationale is not limited to "war fighting” positions.