OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In line with the military judge’s duty to shape the instructions on sentence to the evidence presented and to the law, this Court finds the appellant stands as the “gatekeeper” as to whether or not the evidence of the illegal pretrial punishment is presented to the members. Id.; United States v. Gammons, 51 M.J. 169, 182 (C.A.A.F.1999). It is akin to cases in which an accused has been subjected to prior nonjudicial punishment (NJP) under Article 15, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 815, for the same act or omission he is facing before a court-martial. Under Article 15(f), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 815(f), “the fact that a disciplinary punishment has been enforced may be shown by the accused upon trial, and when so shown shall be considered in determining the measure of punishment to be adjudged in the event of a finding of guilty.” If the appellant chooses to present prior NJP punishment information to the members for the purpose of mitigation, “the military judge must instruct the members on the specific credit to be given of the prior punishment under NJP.” Gammons, 51 M.J. at 184.