IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] granted state courts exclusive subject matter
jurisdiction over private actions under the Act, we
vacate the judgment of the district court and remand with
directions to dismiss this case for lack of subject
*Honorable John R. Gibson, Senior U.S. Circuit
Judge for the Eighth Circuit, sitting by
designation.
-2-
matter jurisdiction.
The Telephone Consumer Protection Act prohibits "any
person within the United States... [from] us[ing] any
telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to
send an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone
facsimile machine." 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C). The Act
creates a private right of action to obtain injunctive
relief as well as to recover actual damages or $500.00,
whichever is greater, for each violation. 47 U.S.C. §
227(b)(3). The private right of action may be filed "if
otherwise permitted by the laws or rules of court of a
State,...in an appropriate court of that State." Id.
Nicholson filed a complaint in the Superior Court of
Richmond County, Georgia, alleging that Hooters violated
the Telephone Consumer Protection Act by sending
unsolicited advertisements to his facsimile machine. The
state court entered a temporary restraining order