OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] United States v. Fosler, 64 M.J. 331, 332-33 (C.A.A.F.2007). A defense failure to object at trial to alleged partisan action by the military judge “may present an inference that the defense believed that the military judge remained impartial.” Id. at 333.
In the case before us, it is important to appreciate that the military judge was also the fact finder. As such, she was entitled to question witnesses and examine the strength and weakness of the evidence presented at the court-martial. Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 846, affords “equal op*707portunity” to trial counsel, defense counsel, and the court-martial to “obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” See also Mil. R. Evid. 614 (A military judge may “interrogate witnesses, whether called by the military judge, the members, or a party.”). Throughout the trial, trial defense counsel strenuously challenged the evidentiary foundations of the Government’s evidence.