OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He alleges three ways the actions of the SJA amounted to UCI: (1) the SJA attended most days of the court-martial; (2) the SJA sat in the immediate vicinity of the victims’ families and the prosecution’s paralegals; and (3) the SJA engaged in communications with the prosecutors during the court-martial proceedings. We disagree.
We review allegations of UCI de novo. United States v. Wallace, 39 M.J. 284, 286 (C.M.A.1994) (citation omitted). Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states in part, “No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case.” The appellant has the initial burden of raising UCI. United States v. Stombaugh, 40 M.J. 208, 213 (C.M.A.1994).