IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that implied preemption is possible despite
the presence of an express preemption
clause. Freightliner Corp. v. Myrick, 115 S.Ct.
1483, 1487 (1995). Thus, Taylor is correct and
can be used for evaluating preemption of
state law.
12
When a motor vehicle safety
standard is in effect
under this chapter, a State or a
political subdivision of
a State may prescribe or continue
in effect a standard
applicable to the same aspect of
performance of a
motor vehicle or motor vehicle
equipment only if the
standard is identical to the
standard prescribed under
this chapter. . . .
49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) (formerly 15 U.S.C. §
1392(d)). But, the Act also contains a
savings clause which provides that
“[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety
standard prescribed under this chapter does
13
not exempt a person from liability at
common law.” 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) (formerly
15 U.S.C. § 1397(k)). Thus, “[t]he question of
express pre-emption is properly analyzed
only after considering both § 1392(d) and §
1397(k).” Pokorny, 902 F.2d at 1120 (citing
American Textile Mfrs. Inst., Inc. v.
Donovan, 101 S.Ct. 2478, 2492 (1981)).