Judge SANTORO delivered the opinion of the court, in which Senior Judge MAYBERRY and Judge SPERANZA joined.
[…] 4. Unlawful Command Influence
As noted above, the PHO followed the direction of the SPCMCA and applied the Guide’s Air Force Rules. Because the old R.C.M. 405 had not been rescinded, Appellant argues that no one within the Air Force or Department of Defense was empowered to deviate from that rale and that TJAG’s memorandum, the Guide, and the SPCMCA’s order constitute unlawful command influence.
Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states in relevant part:
No person subject to [the UCMJ] may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts.
The mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as devastating to the military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.” United States v. Ayers, 54 M.J. 85, 94-95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).