DECISION
[…] 2. 48 U.S.C. § 1681(a)
An analysis of the Covenant's federal judiciary provisions and 48 U.S.C. § 1694a in light of 48 U.S.C. $ 1681(a) confirms this conclusion. Section 1681(a) states:
Until Congress shall further provide for the government of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, all executive, legislative, and judicial authority necessary for the civil administration of the Trust Territory shall continue to be vested in such person or persons and shall be exercised in such manner and through such agency or agencies as the President of the United States may direct or authorize.
In Sablan Construction Co. v.