DECISION
[…] Neither the Supreme Court nor the Ninth Circuit has squarely decided this issue, and the holdings from other lower courts are inconclusive 127/
This case does not require the Court to reach the question of whether Title VI generally affords a private right of action. On the basis of 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3, the Court holds that *508a private suit challenging employment practices is unavailable under Title VI where, as here, the primary purpose of federal financial assistance to defendant is not the provision of employment. 128/ Section 2000d-3 states that "[n]othing in... [Title VI shall be construed to authorize action under... [Title VI] by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer... except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment." Although Title VI must be liberally construed in order to effectuate its remedial purposes,129/like all statutes it also must be construed with reference to the overall statutory scheme of which it is part. Adams v. Howerton, 673 F.2d 1036, 1040 (9th Cir. 1982).