concurring in the judgment.
[…] See Duro, supra, at 693, 110 S.Ct. 2053. The majority today reaches beyond that limited exception.
Lip,The Court resolves, or perhaps avoids, the basic question of the power of the Government to yield authority inside the domestic borders over citizens to a third sovereign by using the euphemistic formulation that in amending the ICRA Congress merely relaxed restrictions on the tribes. See ante, at 1631, 1633, 1634, 1636, and 1637. There is no language in the statute, Or the legislative history, that justifies this unusual phrase, cf. 25 U.S.C. *1641§ 1301(2) (referring to “the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians”); and, in my respectful view, it obscures what is actually at stake in this case.