97 F.3d 1450
[…] B.
Devereaux argues that if this court were to remand the case, it must consider the following errors, which she claims benefitted State Farm. She contends that the district court erred in instructing the jury that it could find that she made misrepresentations by the "greater weight of the evidence." Under Virginia law, fraud must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. Evaluation Research Corp. v. Alequin, 439 S.E.2d 387, 390 (Va.1994). But misrepresentations in the insurance application context--to which we again turn by way of analogy--are governed by Virginia Code § 38.2-309, providing that an insured's statements will not prevent recovery under the policy "unless it is clearly proved that such answer or statement was material to the risk when assumed and was untrue" (emphasis added). The Virginia Supreme Court has held that it was error for a trial court to require "clear, cogent, and convincing" evidence of fraud in an insurance application. Old Republic Life Ins. Co. v. Bales, 195 S.E.2d 854, 856-57 (Va.1973).