97 F.3d 1460
[…] The denial of a motion to reopen is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Sharma v. INS, 89 F.3d 545, 547 (9th Cir.1996). An order of deportation entered in absentia may be rescinded only if the petitioner demonstrates that she failed to appear because of exceptional circumstances. 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3). Exceptional circumstances are defined as "circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2).
Ruiz-Irias submitted to the immigration judge a Declaration which stated:
I tried to attend my hearing but I was unable to do so because of bad weather. On the day of my hearing there were heavy rains which made the regular streets I travel flooded.