Saraswati Ram v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] See Rebollo-Jovel v. INS, 794 F.2d 441, 448 (9th Cir.1986).

13

Because petitioners have not met the requirements for asylum, it follows that they cannot meet the more stringent standard for withholding of deportation. De Valle, 901 F.2d at 793.

14

REVIEW DENIED.

**

The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a) and Ninth Circuit Rule 34-4

*

Honorable John W. Sedwick, United States District Judge, District of Alaska, sitting by designation

1

8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1) provides:

Past persecution. An applicant shall be found to be a refugee on the basis of past persecution if he can establish that he has suffered persecution in the past in his country of nationality or last habitual residence on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, and that he is unable or unwilling to return to or avail himself of the protection of that country owing to such persecution.