dissenting:
[…] This is aside from the grant of summary judgment for Navy upon an erroneous view of where lay the burden of establishing that the determination would not have been made had the Navy complied with its obligation.
I respectfully dissent from affirmance of the grant by the District Court of summary judgment for appellees.
. 33 Fed.Reg. § 4.123(b), at 9890 (1968), as amended, 29 C.F.R. § 4.123(b)(1) (1972), which provided:
(b) Administrative action under section 4(b) of the Act. The authority conferred on the Secretary by section 4(b) of the Act will be exercised with due regard to the remedial purpose of the statute to protect prevailing labor standards and to avoid the undercutting of such standards which could result from the award of Government work to contractors who will not observe such standards, and whose saving in labor cost therefrom enables them to offer a lower price to the Government than can be offered by the fair employers who maintain the prevailing standards. Administrative action consistent with this statutory purpose may be taken under section 4(b) with or without a request therefor, when found necessary and proper in accordance with the statutory standards. No formal procedures have been prescribed for requesting such action. However, a request for exemption from the Act’s provisions will be granted only upon a strong and affirmative showing that it is necessary and proper in the public interest or to avoid serious impairment of Government business. If the request for administrative action under section 4(b) is not made by the headquarters office of the Contracting agency to which the contract services are to be provided, the views of such office on the matter should be obtained and submitted with the request or the contracting officer may forward such a request through channels to the ■agency headquarters for submission with the latter’s views to the Administrator of the Wage and Hour and Public Contracts Divisions, Department of Labor.
All exemptions must be justified as “necessary and proper” whether or not a request for an exemption is made.