Northeast Construction Co. v. Romney
[…] Under the circumstances, the District Court can take this into account in determining whether and to what extent damages should be assessed on the injunction bond.4

TAMM, Circuit Judge, concurs.

. 41 C.F.R. § 1-2.405 (b).

. The situation is so serious that the Washington Metropolitan Transit Authority recently created an agency to help minority firms in preparing future bids. The Washington Post, Dec. 1, 1972, p. B1, col. 2.

. Scanwell Laboratories, Inc. v. Shaffer, 137 U.S.App.D.C. 371, 376, 424 F.2d 859, 864 (1970).

. A pertinent section of the Act, at 15 U. S.C. § 632 provides :

For the purpose of this title * * * a small business concern shall be deemed to be one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation. In addition to the foregoing criteria the Administration, in making a detailed definition, may use these criteria among others: Number of employees and dollar volume of business. (July 30, 1953, c. 282, Title II, § 203, 67 Stat. 233). [Emphasis supplied].