Ass'n of American Publishers, Inc. v. Governors of the United States Postal Service
[…] Obviously this is not a contention that the rates are discriminatory. The claim is that in reaching a rate result, the Commission failed to apply if not the precise language, at least the fair intendment, of the policy declared by and the criteria set forth in the United States Postal Service Act; Act of Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 719, 39 U.S.C. § 101 et seq. Reliance is placed particularly on parts of the Declaration of Postal Policy in Section 101 of the Act, 84 Stat. 719, 39 U.S.C. § 101 and what may for convenience be called “the factor sheet,” that is the criteria listed, in Section 3622(b) of the Act, 84 Stat. 760, 39 U. S.C. § 3622(b).

Section 101 sets forth as one of many postal policies that “the Postal Service shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people.”

Section 3622(b) directs that in changing the rate schedule the Commission shall proceed in accordance with the policies set forth in Section 101 of the Act and with the following factors:

“(1) the establishment and maintenance of a fair and equitable schedule;