United States Court of Appeals
[…] 5
shore up the negative inference the Postal Service draws from
§ 3622(c)(2)’s omission of the word “product.”
The Commission does not altogether dispute that negative
inference, but argues in its brief that in an “extreme case”
subsection (c)(14)’s catch-all phrase—invoking “the policies
of this title as well as such other factors as the Commission
determines appropriate”—allows it to incorporate the more
generally applicable standards found in 39 U.S.C. § 101.
Respondent’s Br. 29. The “title” referred to is title 39, which
of course includes 39 U.S.C. § 101(d). It thus interprets
subsection (c)(14) to permit it to override the more particular
requirements found in subsection (c)’s thirteen specific
factors, where necessary to “apportion the costs of all postal
operations to all users of the mail on a fair and equitable
basis,” see id. § 101(d), and more generally to make sure that
market-dominant rates are “consistent with the overarching
financial and policy goals set forth” in the PAEA.
Respondent’s Br. 31 (quoting S. Rep. No. 108-318, at 8
(2004)). The Commission also invokes another broad clause: