United States Court of Appeals
[…] Postal Service’s products, see, e.g., 39 U.S.C. § 101, whereas
many differ depending on whether the product is market-
dominant (as is true of Standard Mail products) or belongs to
a second category—“competitive products,” which consists of
products also offered by other carriers, such as UPS.
4
Compare id. §§ 3621-29 (governing market-dominant
products), with id. §§ 3631-34 (governing competitive ones).
In particular, the PAEA provides the Commission with
fourteen factors to consider when reviewing Postal Service
rates for market-dominant products, see id. § 3622(c), and a
separate list for competitive products, see id. § 3633(a).
Two of § 3622(c)’s fourteen factors governing market-
dominant products are of particular relevance here: (1)
subsection (c)(2)’s requirement “that each class of mail . . .
bear the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to each
class” (emphasis added) and (2) subsection (c)(14)’s general
stipulation that the Commission consider “the policies of [title
39] as well as such other factors as the Commission
determines appropriate.”
The Postal Service’s primary argument is that the