United States Court of Appeals
[…] within a class. Petitioner’s Br. 21. (The logic of the
distinction might be that non-cost-based pricing for a
competitive product inflicts special damage—on competition
and its expected consumer benefits. Of course that hypothesis
doesn’t explain how the Service, in marketing a class of
products all of which are competitive, could generate returns
sufficiently above cost to cross-subsidize other products
within the class.) Clearly the linguistic distinction tends to
5
shore up the negative inference the Postal Service draws from
§ 3622(c)(2)’s omission of the word “product.”
The Commission does not altogether dispute that negative
inference, but argues in its brief that in an “extreme case”
subsection (c)(14)’s catch-all phrase—invoking “the policies
of this title as well as such other factors as the Commission
determines appropriate”—allows it to incorporate the more
generally applicable standards found in 39 U.S.C. § 101.
Respondent’s Br. 29. The “title” referred to is title 39, which
of course includes 39 U.S.C. § 101(d). It thus interprets
subsection (c)(14) to permit it to override the more particular