United States Court of Appeals
[…] of this title.” 39 U.S.C. § 3652(a). After a period for public
comment, the Commission must issue an order determining
“whether any rates . . . in effect during [that] year (for
products individually or collectively) were not in compliance
with applicable provisions of this chapter,” and may direct the
Postal Service to remedy any violations. See id. § 3653(b)(1).
Fulfilling these duties, the Commission issued its 2010
Annual Compliance Determination (“ACD”), finding in part
that the rates for a particular product—Standard Mail Flats, a
subset of Standard Mail—were in violation of 39 U.S.C.
§ 101(d)’s mandate that “[p]ostal rates shall be established to
apportion the costs of all postal operations to all users of the
3
mail on a fair and equitable basis.” See Annual Compliance
Determination Report for Fiscal Year 2010, available at
http://www.prc.gov/Docs/72/72382/PRC_ACD_2010.pdf, at
106. Because the revenues from Standard Flats fell
significantly short of the product’s costs, a deficit that had