Larry I. Lawson v. Shirley S. Chater, Commissioner of Social Security
[…] When a mental impairment is alleged the regulations require certain forms to be completed at the initial, reconsideration, administrative law judge, and appeals council levels. While the forms must be completed and signed by a medical consultant at the initial and reconsideration levels, the ALJ may complete the forms without the assistance of a medical provider. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520a(d), 416.920a(d). By completing the forms herself, the ALJ complied with those regulations. However, the controlling statute--42 U.S.C. § 421(h)--appears to require more. § 421(h) provides:

18

An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) of this section that an individual is not under a disability, in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, shall be made only if the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.

19

42 U.S.C. § 421(h) (emphasis added).