98 F.3d 1343
[…] Because the district court considered the appropriate factors in assessing Ferguson's fine, and Ferguson failed to present any evidence to prove that he was unable to pay that fine, the district court did not err in imposing the minimum fine for Ferguson's offense level pursuant to U.S.S.G. §§ 5E1.2(a) and 5E1.2(c)(3).
IV.
Ferguson also contends the district court erred in directing the Probation Department to establish a schedule for the payment of the fine. The payment of fines is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d), which states the following:
Time, method of payment, and related items--A person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments. If the court provides for payments in installments, the installments shall be in equal monthly payments over the period provided by the court, unless the court establishes another schedule. If the judgment permits other than immediate payment, the period provided for shall not exceed five years, excluding any period served by the defendant as imprisonment for the offense. (emphasis added).