IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Alabama law also extends a form of immunity, not absolute, to state, as opposed to municipal
and county, executive officers who do not hold constitutional offices. This form of immunity is
described as “discretionary function” immunity. Taylor v. Shoemaker, 605 So. 2d 828 (Ala.
1992).
Apparently recognizing that certain state police officers are entitled to absolute immunity
as constitutional officers and that other state police officers are entitled to discretionary function
immunity, but that county and municipal police officers arguably had no immunity, the Alabama
Legislature adopted § 6-5-338(a), Code of Alabama 1975. This provision became effective on
April 26, 1994. Crouch v. Whatley, 900 F. Supp. 1567, 1572 (M.D. Ala. 1995). It provides as
7
follows:
Every peace officer, except constables, who is employed or appointed pursuant to the
Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as such peace officer
by the state or a county or municipality thereof, or by an agency or institution, corporate
or otherwise, created pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this state and authorized by
the Constitution or laws to appoint or employ police officers or other peace officers, and
whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or
appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations
of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to
execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate, or who are
lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the
criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as
such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in
performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law
enforcement duties.
In initially determining whether this court has appellate jurisdiction over the denial of
immunity from state law claims, we are guided by the approach and analysis used in Griesel v.
B.D. Hamlin, 963 F.2d 338, 340 (11th Cir. 1992). According to Griesel, while state law governs