Asuncion S. Gueco v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] We agree. Summary disposition of a case "is appropriate, inter alia, when the position of one party is so clearly correct as a matter of law that no substantial question regarding the outcome of the appeal exists." Joshua v. United States, 17 F.3d 378, 380 (Fed.Cir.1994). In this case, a portion of Gueco's NAFI service, like Dupo's, satisfies the first requirement because it was performed between June 18, 1952 and January 1, 1966. However, there is no evidence that Gueco led, managed, or directed any of the recreational activities listed in § 8332(b)(16). Further, Gueco's service does not satisfy the third requirement because, although she was serving on November 9, 1986, she was not an employee subject to the CSRA on that date. See 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c) ("An employee paid from nonappropriated funds of the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Army and Air Force Motion Picture Service, Navy Ship's Stores Ashore, Navy exchanges, Marine Corps exchanges, Coast Guard exchanges, and other instrumentalities of the United States under the jurisdiction of the armed forces conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, and mental and physical improvement of personnel of the armed forces is deemed not an employee for purposes of--(1) laws administered by the Office of Personnel Management...."); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8332(b)(16).

9

Accordingly,

IT IS ORDERED THAT:

10

(1) OPM's motion for summary affirmance is granted.

11

(2) Each side shall bear its own costs.