98 F.3d 1360
[…] However, Smith does not explain what the log books would have shown. Nor does he explain how they would have proved he was innocent. Nor does he assert he requested the Postmaster as a witness.
Smith argues his attorney requested but did not receive copies of the videotapes showing him removing the money. While it may have been error to deny Smith access to the videotapes, any such error was harmless. Smith has admitted removing the money, and he does not explain how access to the videotapes would have changed the outcome in any respect. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(1) (1995) (Board must overturn actions of agency if the appellant shows harmful error in the application of the agency's procedures); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(c)(3) (1995) (harmful error is that "likely to have caused the agency to reach a conclusion different from the one it would have reached in the absence or cure of the error"). Thus, it is unclear how access to the videotapes could have helped Smith in any respect.
Smith's remaining arguments were adequately discussed by the Board.