IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the Trustee’s appointment. Under 11 U.S.C. § 108(a), a trustee of
a bankrupt may bring a suit either (1) within the regularly-applicable
statute of limitations or (2) within two years of the order for relief if
the regularly-applicable limit did not expire before the filing of the
bankruptcy petition. Because the Trustee filed the present action
two years and one day after the date of the petition, he must allege
facts sufficient to satisfy Florida’s two-year statute of limitations if
this suit is to proceed. See Fla. Stat. § 95.11(4)(a) (establishing a
two-year limit for the filing of professional malpractice actions). This
Florida limitation period runs from “the time the cause of action is
discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due
diligence.” Id. In normal circumstances, the knowledge of a
11
corporation’s directors (and therefore their discovery of malpractice)
is imputed to the corporation. See Seidman & Seidman v. Gee, 625
So.2d 1, 2 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992) (per curiam), review granted,