99 F.3d 1147
[…] Aho-art-wdh.
BIA
REVIEW DENIED.
Before: O'SCANNLAIN, T.G. NELSON and HAWKINS, Circuit Judges.
MEMORANDUM**
Carlos Guillermo Tercero-Lanzas ("Tercero-Lanzas") timely petitions for review of the January 20, 1995, decision and order of the Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA") dismissing his appeal for lack of jurisdiction. We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1105a. Whether the BIA had jurisdiction to consider the appeal of Tercero-Lanzas is a question we review de novo. Da Cruz v. INS, 4 F.3d 721, 722 (9th Cir.1993). We deny the petition.
The BIA dismissed this case under 8 C.F.R. § 3.39, which provides:
Except when certified to the Board, the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken, whichever occurs first.
The BIA held that Tercero-Lanzas waived his right to appeal at the March 24, 1988, hearing before the Immigration Judge ("IJ") by withdrawing his request for asylum and accepting the option of voluntary departure in lieu of deportation. The BIA was correct.