[PUBLISH]
[…] unauthorized; clandestine; action by stealth or secretly. It is clear that
this device operates surreptitiously, that is, without authority, secretly,
and clandestinely. It is clear that the device was designed to intercept
satellite television signals without detection by the programmers of
pay-television.
Id. at 786 (footnote omitted).
We are persuaded that an ordinary person would understand that § 2512 prohibits a
vendor from selling a device to a customer designed by the manufacturer primarily for the
purpose of the surreptitious interception of communications. Section 2512 prohibits a person
inter alia from intentionally sending or selling a device "knowing or having reason to know that
the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious
interception of wire, oral, or electronic communication. 18 U.S.C. 2512(1)(a) and (b) (emphasis
added). The statute makes no reference to the customer's intended use of the product.
The evidence introduced at trial demonstrates beyond a reasonable doubt that the pens,
calculators, wall plugs, and other devices sold by the Appellants in this matter were designed to
conceal transmitters for the purpose of secretly intercepting oral communications. Moreover, the
evidence and the Appellants' theory of defense demonstrate that, as applied to them, § 2512
provided adequate notice regarding which devices were prohibited by the statute. The theory of
defense was essentially the same for each of the Appellants: they believed that they could
legally possess and sell ESIDs to law enforcement officers, or for export, and that the Spy Shops'
15
policy of checking identification and obtaining written disclaimers, in which customers were
informed of the law, was sufficient to comply with the law. This theory of defense and the
evidence in support of it are patently inconsistent with Appellants' assertion that § 2512 failed to
give them notice as to what constitutes a device designed primarily to be useful for the purpose
of the surreptitious interception of communications.
The evidence was sufficient to show that each Appellant had notice that the sale of
ESIDs violated federal law. Demeter was responsible for purchasing the inventory. He
instructed Taguchi to ship the ESIDs to PGF and to use the name "Seibu" in order to conceal the