[PUBLISH]
[…] interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications;
. (b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic,
mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that
the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of
the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communications, and that such device or any component thereof has
been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or
foreign commerce; . . .
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both.
2
Section 545 reads in pertinent part as follows:
Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United
States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces or attempts to smuggle or
clandestinely introduce into the United States any merchandise which
should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass,
through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other
document or paper; or
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United
States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells,
or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of
such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been
imported or brought into the United States contrary to law--
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both.
3
investigation included Spy Shops International, Inc. ("Spy Shops"), a business owned and
operated by Demeter. Spy Shops specialized in the sale of security equipment and a variety of
electronic devices. Spy Shops operated retail stores in three locations in South Florida.