IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] U.S.C. § 8701(a)(8); and eligibility for health insurance
benefits, 5 U.S.C. § 8901(1)(G). Former ASCS county
employees who have later taken civil service positions
governed by the CSRA receive credit for their ASCS
service, 5 U.S.C. § 3502(a)(4)(C)(i), and for their rights to
annual leave and transfer, 5 U.S.C. § 6312(a)(1).
Id. Further, the Moore court observed that, when Congress has
wished to confer CSRA “employee status” on ASCS county staffers,
it has done so by express terms, as in its inclusion of such workers
in the Civil Service Retirement System. See id. (citing 5 U.S.C. §
8331(1)(F)). Finally, the Moore court explained that, when Congress
restructured the Department of Agriculture in 1994, it explicitly
recognized the “non-employee” status of ASCS county workers.
See id. at 992-93; 7 U.S.C. § 6932(e)(1) (“In the implementation of
programs and activities assigned to the Consolidated Farm Service
Agency, the Secretary may use interchangeably in local offices of
the Agency both Federal employees of the Department and non-
Federal employees of county and area committees established
11
under section 8(b)(5) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic
Allotment Act . . . .”). In conjunction with this evidence of
congressional “advertence” regarding the status of ASCS county
staff, the Moore court also recognized that Congress has already