99 F.3d 1160
[…] Office of Personnel Management, 791 F.2d 138, 140 (Fed.Cir.1986), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1037 (1987). Here, the board rested its decision on the agency's interpretation of § 8452. We review that statutory interpretation de novo. Rosete v. Office of Personnel Management, 48 F.3d 514, 517 (Fed.Cir.1995).
The computation of FERS disability annuity benefits is governed by 5 U.S.C. § 8452, which provides in relevant part:
(a)(2)(A) For any month in which an annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter as computed under paragraph [ (a)(1) ] and to a disability insurance benefit under [42 U.S.C. § 423] the annuitant's annuity for such month (as so computed) shall--
(i) if such month occurs during a period [beginning on the date on which the FERS annuity commences or is restored, and ending at the end of the twelfth month beginning on or after such date], be reduced by 100 percent of the annuitant's assumed disability insurance benefit for such month; or
(ii) if such month occurs other than during a period referred to in paragraph [ (a)(2)(A)(i) ], be reduced by 60 percent of the annuitant's assumed disability insurance benefit for such month;
...
* * *
(a)(2)(B)(i) For purposes of this paragraph, the assumed disability insurance benefit of the annuitant for any month shall be equal to--
(I) the amount of the disability insurance benefit to which the annuitant is entitled under [42 U.S.C. § 423] for the month in which the annuity under this subchapter commences, or is restored, or if no entitlement to such disability insurance benefit exists for such month, the first month thereafter for which the annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter and disability insurance benefits under [42 U.S.C. § 423], adjusted by
(II) all adjustments made under 5 U.S.C. § 8462(b) [which refers to retirement cost of living increases] after the end of the period referred to in paragraph [ (a)(2)(A)(i) ] ... and before the start of the month involved ...
...
* * *
(ii) For purposes of applying [42 U.S.C. § 424a] to the assumed disability insurance benefit used to compute the reduction under this paragraph, the amount of the annuity under this subchapter which is considered shall be the amount of the annuity as determined before the application of this paragraph.
The reduction of SSA disability benefits is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 424a, which provides in relevant part: