99 F.3d 1160
[…] (II) all adjustments made under 5 U.S.C. § 8462(b) [which refers to retirement cost of living increases] after the end of the period referred to in paragraph [ (a)(2)(A)(i) ] ... and before the start of the month involved ...
...
* * *
(ii) For purposes of applying [42 U.S.C. § 424a] to the assumed disability insurance benefit used to compute the reduction under this paragraph, the amount of the annuity under this subchapter which is considered shall be the amount of the annuity as determined before the application of this paragraph.
The reduction of SSA disability benefits is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 424a, which provides in relevant part:
(a) If for any month prior to the month in which an individual attains the age of 65--
(1) such individual is entitled to benefits under [5 U.S.C. § 423], and
(2) such individual is entitled for such month to--
(A) periodic benefits on account of his or her total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State, or
(B) periodic benefits on account of his or her total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under any other law or plan of the United States ... other than ... (iv) benefits under a law or plan of the United States based on service all or substantially all of which is employment as defined in [42 U.S.C. § 410],
the total of his benefits under [5 U.S.C. § 423] for such month ... shall be reduced (but not below zero) by [the formula specified in paragraphs (a)(3)-(8) ].
The agency argues, and the board agreed, that the FERS disability annuity is normally calculated based on the unreduced § 423 SSA benefits.