United States Court of Appeals,
[…] discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions,
or privileges of employment, because of such individual's ... marital status.
Fla. Stat. § 760.10(1)(a). Marital status, however, is not defined in the Act or in any other Florida
anti-discrimination statute, and both parties advance conflicting interpretations.
Mr. Donato argues that the term "marital status" in the Act is ambiguous and must be
construed broadly so as to effectuate the purpose of the Act (i.e. to prohibit discrimination). See Fla.
Stat. § 760.01(3) (Act must be "liberally construed to further the general purposes stated in this
section and the special purposes of the particular provision involved."). According to Mr. Donato,
"marital status" encompasses not just the status of being married, as opposed to being single, but
also the status of being married to a particular person. Under his suggested construction, adverse