George Christian, Jr. Marion E. Christian v. Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service
[…] No. 95-2461.

United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit.

Submitted Oct. 31, 1996.
Decided Nov. 15, 1996.

George Christian, Jr., Marion E. Christian, Appellants Pro Se. Gary R. Allen, Richard Farber, Andrea R. Tebbets, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, Washington, D.C., for Appellee.

U.S.T.C.

DISMISSED.

Before MURNAGHAN and HAMILTON, Circuit Judges, and PHILLIPS, Senior Circuit Judge.

PER CURIAM:

1

George and Marion Christian appeal from the tax court's order entered November 28, 1994. The Christians' notice of appeal, filed on July 15, 1995, is untimely. Section 7483 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[r]eview of a decision of the tax court shall be obtained by filing a notice of appeal with the Clerk of the Tax Court within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered." 26 U.S.C. § 7483 (1994); see also Fed. R.App. P. 13(a). The timely filing of a notice of appeal is jurisdictional. Davies v. Commissioner, 715 F.2d 435, 436 (9th Cir.1983); Robert Louis Stevenson Apartments, Inc. v. Commissioner, 337 F.2d 681 (8th Cir.1964); Vibro Mfg. Co. v.