OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A close analysis of the statutory scheme reveals that defendant’s interpretation would do just that.
Penal Law § 215.80 is designed to punish a defendant who knowingly and intentionally disposes of property that is the subject of a provisional remedy ordered by the court, such as an order of attachment. Penal Law § 5.00 states that the provisions of the Penal Law must be construed "according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law” (see, People v Ditta, 52 NY2d 657, 660 [1981]).