OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The issue to be decided on this motion is whether a defendant named in an ex parte order of attachment, one of the provisional remedies set forth in CPLR 1312, is a defendant in a forfeiture action for purposes of Penal Law § 215.80.
Defendant argues that because she was not served pursuant to CPLR 1311 (5), the forfeiture action had not been commenced against her at the time of the alleged dissipation of assets and, therefore, she was not a defendant in a forfeiture action for purposes of Penal Law § 215.80. The People contend that Harriet Rand is a defendant for purposes of Penal Law § 215.80 as long as the requirements of CPLR 1319 are met. CPLR 1319 provides as follows: "An order of attachment granted before an action is commenced is valid only if, within sixty days after the order is granted, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons *950against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed”.
According to the People, a summons with notice was served on the defendant on November 14, 1988, within the 60-day limit of CPLR 1319.
THE LAW