OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Corp., 138 Misc 2d 135, 137 [Nassau County Ct 1987]; Dillon v Bialostok, 136 Misc 2d 695, 697 [Nassau County Ct 1987]).
This procedure has passed constitutional scrutiny (Dillon v Schiavo, 114 AD2d 924 [2d Dept 1985], appeal dismissed 67 NY2d 605 [1986]), as long as there is judicial involvement before the order is made (CPLR 1312 [3]) and an opportunity to be heard is available subsequent to the attachment (CPLR 1317 [2]). Pursuant to CPLR 1311 (5), "[n]o person shall forfeit any right, title, or interest in any property who is not a defendant in the action.” It follows from this mandate that one must be considered a defendant before he loses any rights in his property.