People v. Ndiaye
[…] This opinion serves to explain the basis for the court’s prior ruling.

. The New York City Council added the exemption for written matter in 1982, finding that “it is consistent with the principles of free speech and freedom of the press to eliminate as many restrictions on the vending of written matter as is consistent with the public health, safety and welfare” (Local Law No. 33 [1982] of City of NY § 1).

. An information is defective, and therefore subject to dismissal, when “[t]he statute defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid” (CPL 170.35 [1] [c]; see also CPL 170.30 [1] [a], [f] [authorizing dismissal of an information when “(t)here exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged”]).

. Legislative enactments, including municipal ordinances, enjoy a strong presumption of constitutionality (see Lighthouse Shores v Town of Islip, 41 NY2d 7, 11 [1976]).