In re S.D.
[…] . The biological father filed a petition seeking the subject child’s custody.

. Family Court Act § 1055-a also sets forth the same notice, petition filing and hearing provisions in the event of a substantial failure of a material condition in a conditional surrender executed pursuant to section 383-c.

. The statute has been amended over the years to address substantial failures of material conditions within conditional surrenders.

. Section 383-c provides for revocation of judicial surrenders based upon the narrowly defined grounds of “fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution or inducement of a surrender” (Social Services Law § 383-c [6] [d]), and dictates that a surrender is considered a nullity under the following circumstances: (1) court disapproval of an extrajudicial surrender; (2) an extrajudicial surrender’s revocation, within a prescribed period of time, sent to the court; and, (3) an