In re S.D.
[…] The court reserved decision on the issues of the surrender’s revocation and reinstatement of the biological father’s parental rights.

Discussion

Revocation of Conditional Judicial Surrenders

The court’s analysis begins with Social Services Law § 383-c which sets forth procedures for the transfer of guardianship and custody of a child in foster care under 18 years of age to an authorized agency through a surrender. (See generally Social Services Law § 383-c.) Section 383-c permits conditional surrenders. (See Social Services Law § 383-c [2] [a] [“(T)he (surrender) instrument shall be upon such terms and subject to such conditions as may be agreed upon by the parties thereto”], [b]; [5] [b] [in].)