(1) To invest and to keep the same invested and to pay or apply
[…] “| 587. Oare and treatment of patients. — a. The hospitals or other institutions under the jurisdiction of the department shall be primarily for the care and treatment of the indigent poor of the city and for the protection of the public health * *
The New York statute pertaining to gifts, bequests or devises to a city reads as follows:
Section 20 of the General City Law of the State of New York. “Subject to the constitution and general laws of this state, every city is empowered:
* * * S: * * *
“3. To take by gift, grant, bequest or devise and to hold and administer real and personal property within and without the limits of the city, absolutely or in trust for any public or municipal purpose, upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or donor and accepted by the city.”
*258In view of the premises, including the provisions of the last will and testament of Emile Pfizer, deceased, I have reached the following conclusions: