101 F.3d 1393
[…] ON CONSIDERATION WHEREOF, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the judgment of the District Court is hereby affirmed.
Glendora appeals pro se from Judge Conner's order denying her motion for a preliminary injunction. We agree with Judge Conner that Glendora is unlikely to succeed in her action. We write only to underscore several points.
First, Glendora is not entitled to the six-month notice of the intended change of service that N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 226(1) requires. That provision requires cable operators to provide such notice only to "the commission and to the franchisor, if any, and to the municipalities it serves." N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 226(1) (McKinney Supp.1996).
Further, because they are created by franchise agreements between municipalities and cable operators, "public access" channels such as Channel 8 are not creatures of federal law. See Denver Area Educ. Telecommunications Consortium v.