The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] Id. at 34-35.
Responding to increased recognition of the difficult proof problems in child sex abuse prosecutions, a number of states have enacted statutes specifically designed to modify the hearsay rule in order to permit admission into evidence of a child’s out-of-court statement, provided the statement is determined to be reliable. The State of Washington was the first to adopt such a statute, Wash.Rev.Code Ann., § 9A.44.120 (Supp.1987), which provides:
A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: Provided, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.
A statement may not be admitted under this section unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party his intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet the statement.
*362Several states have enacted their own hearsay exception modeled on this statute.