Reed v. Slaughter
[…] N.J.A. C. 10:81-3.41(e)(3), Finally, if a present or former client withholds information about a pending entitlement, it permits the Board “to pursue collection activity as in ... [the Repayment] section,” i.e., treat the client as if an Agreement to *493Repay had been signed resulting in a lien on the entitlement. N.J.A. C. 10:81-3.41(e)(l); see Terry, supra, 175 N.J.Super. at 482.

This analysis is further supported by the provision in N.J.S.A. 44:7-19, which declares that the State may bring “appropriate action in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover any sum of money due for assistance given any person under this chapter against such person or against any other persons chargeable by law for support of such person.” The trial court in this case, 213 N.J.Super. at 132, reasoned that this provision does not apply to AFDC programs, because it is located within the “Old Age and Personal Disability” section of the welfare statute and therefore “limited to situations arising thereunder.”