IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] is that it did not confront the sovereign immunity constraints which we find to
be controlling on the question of whether compensatory damages may be
19
awarded in the administrative process. The Agency concedes that Fitzgerald did
not address the sovereign immunity issue, but nonetheless advances four
arguments, the first of which was relied on by the Fifth Circuit in Fitzgerald, to
support its position that compensatory damages may be awarded in the
administrative process. We find none of them persuasive.
First, the Agency points out that Congress granted the EEOC broad
powers in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 to award “appropriate remedies, including
reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate
the policies” of Title VII. The Agency then argues that when Congress passed
the Civil Rights Act of 1991 and made compensatory damages available to
victims of employment discrimination, they became part of the arsenal of
remedies that the EEOC was empowered to award. Thus, the Agency