IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] federal agencies and other specifically listed areas of federal employment] shall
be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or
national origin." A covered federal employee who has been the victim of an
unlawful employment practice under Title VII may file suit against her employer
in federal district court. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). However, before
bringing suit, the aggrieved employee must exhaust her administrative remedies.
See Brown v. General Servs. Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 832-33, 96 S. Ct. 1961,
1967-68 (1976).
In 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b), the EEOC is granted the authority to enforce
§ 2000e-16(a)'s prohibition of discrimination in federal employment "through
appropriate remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or
without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this section." In addition, the
EEOC is given the power to "issue such rules, regulations, orders, and
8
instructions as it deems necessary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities
under this section." Id. Acting under this grant of authority, the EEOC has