IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] complaining employee a copy of the investigative file. At this point, the agency
can make the employee an offer of “full relief.” (We will discuss the definition
9
of “full relief” later). If the employee rejects the offer of “full relief,” the agency
is required to dismiss the complaint. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(h). The
employee can then appeal to the EEOC or file a civil action in federal district
court. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.401(a).
If an appeal is taken to the EEOC, and the EEOC agrees that the agency’s
offer constituted “full relief,” then it must dismiss the appeal. See 29 C.F.R. §
1614.405. But if the EEOC concludes that the offer did not constitute “full
relief,” it issues a final written decision. See Id. “If the decision contains a
finding of discrimination, appropriate remedy(ies) shall be included." Id.
Although an employing agency has no right of appeal to federal court from an
EEOC final decision, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504, the employee, if not satisfied
with the EEOC’s final decision, may file a civil action in federal district court.
See 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(c).