IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] relief." See Jackson v. United States Postal Service, EEOC Appeal No.
17
01923399 (1992). If the employing agency does not award compensatory
damages as part of its offer of “full relief,” the employee may appeal to the
EEOC, which purports to have the authority to order the agency to award
compensatory damages. An EEOC regulation provides that an award of
compensatory damages, whether from the agency in its final decision or from
the EEOC on an appeal from that decision, is binding against the agency and
cannot be appealed by it to federal court. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) (“A final
decision that has not been the subject of an appeal or civil action shall be
binding on the agency.”). That regulation is derived from 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-
16(c), which provides that only “an employee . . . if aggrieved by the final
disposition of his complaint . . . may file a civil action as provided in section
2000e-5 of this title.”