IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] into it.
Second, the Agency notes that both before and after the passage of the
Civil Rights Act of 1991, only an employee, not the federal agency, can
challenge the outcome of the administrative process, whether it be the agency’s
final decision or the EEOC’s final decision. Put another way, unless the
employee challenges the disposition of his complaint in the administrative
process by filing a claim in federal court, the agency is bound by the terms and
relief ordered in the agency’s or the EEOC’s final decision. That one-way
appealability rule is expressed in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) (“[a] final decision
that has not been the subject of an appeal or civil action shall be binding on the
agency”), and it is derived from Title VII’s language which provides that only
“an employee . . . if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint . . . may
file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. §
21
2000e-16(c).