Gonzalez v. Bell Laboratories
[…] Our reading of the decisions in this case as well as the companion case of Galvan v. Catherwood, 324 F. Supp. 1016 (S. D. N. Y. 1971), aff’d sub nom. Galvan v. Levine, 490 F. 2d 1255, supra, convinces us that his reliance thereon is unfounded and does not support his attack upon the Law,

In the Galvan cases, supra, claimants challenged the constitutionality of New York Labor Law §591 subd. 2, McKinney’s Consol. Laws, c. 31. denying unemployment benefits *334to a person “not ready, willing and able to work in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience” as applied by the Industrial Commissioner of New York.