Davenport v. Terry
[…] As a representative of management he would not be protected by the NLEA insofar as his relationship with his employer, the NECA, is concerned. See Beasley v. Food Fair of North Carolina, 416 U. S. 653, 94 S. Ct. 2023, 40 L. Ed. 2d 443 (1974).

The present dispute, however, involves a union rather than an employer. Under these circumstances, the actions complained of describe possible violations of NLEA provisions that prohibit unfair labor practices by labor organizations or their agents.

29 U. 8. C. A. § 158(b)(1)(E) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for a union to “restrain or coerce * * * an employer in the selection of his representatives for the purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances.”

Plaintiff was discharged because of his refusal to advance, and his later firing of, Walter Terry.