United States Court of Appeals,
[…] The
Secretary of the Interior, through the Service, has construed "harass" as "an intentional or negligent
act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent
as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding,
feeding or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3; see 16 U.S.C. § 1533(d) (delegating regulatory authority
to the "Secretary"); Sweet Home, 515 U.S. 687, 115 S.Ct. at 2410 & n. 2 (noting that the Secretary
of the Interior, through the Director of the Service, promulgated 50 C.F.R. § 17.3).
The crux of the Turtles' artificial beachfront lighting allegations centered on "harm," "an act
which actually kills or injures wildlife" that may include "significant habitat modification or
degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral
8
patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (the "harm" regulation).4 At
the preliminary injunction stage, the district court found "overwhelming[ ]" evidence that artificial
beachfront lighting "harms" sea turtles on Volusia County's beaches. 896 F.Supp. at 1180-81.5