United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Not relevant to this case, a third finding is required if "a marine mammal is involved." 16
U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(C) (incorporating by reference 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5), a section of the
Marine Mammal Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361-1407).
21
[3] the applicant will ensure that adequate funding for the [habitat conservation] plan will
be provided;
[4] the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the
species in the wild; and
[5] the [other measures that the issuing agency may require] will be met[.]
16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B) (incorporating by reference 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A)(iv)). Both, of
course, require a finding that the take sought to be authorized will be "incidental." Both also focus
on the ultimate effect of the incidental take on the species. See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) ("the
taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the
wild"); 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (proposed action "jeopardizes" the species at issue if it can "reasonably
... be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and