United States Court of Appeals,
[…] We hold
that it does not.
The ESA's text and the Service's regulations provide every indication that incidental take
permission must be express and activity-specific. To be excepted from liability, the ESA mandates
that the "take" be "incidental to ... the carrying out of an ... activity." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B)
(emphasis added). Moreover, in addressing the requirements of the habitat conservation plan, the
ESA semantically separates the "action[ ]" at issue from the applicant's intentions to "mitigate" the
taking. Compare 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A)(iii) ("what alternative actions to such taking the
applicant considered") (emphasis added) with 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A)(ii) ("what steps the
applicant will take to minimize and mitigate such impacts") (emphasis added). See generally
Friends of Endangered Species, Inc. v. Jantzen, 760 F.2d 976, 984 (9th Cir.1985) (separating
semantically the activity for which the applicants sought an incidental take permit—a development