United States Court of Appeals,
[…] under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior."); 50 C.F.R. § 222.23(a) (listing species of
fish and wildlife "currently under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Commerce[,]" including
"sea turtles while the turtles are in the water"); Ramsey v. Kantor, 96 F.3d 434, 438-40 (9th
Cir.1996) (discussing the National Marine Fisheries Service's issuance of an incidental take
statement for commercial in-river salmon fishing).
8
Although the ESA refers to this document as merely a "conservation plan," it is commonly
referred to a "habitat conservation plan." Compare 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A) with, e.g., Notice
of Availability of Final Handbook for Habitat Conservation Planning and Incidental Take
Permitting Process, 61 Fed.Reg. 63854 (1996).
10
issue the permit. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B); 50 C.F.R. § 17.22 ("The Director [of the Service] shall
publish notice in the Federal Register of each application for [an incidental take permit]. Each
notice shall invite the submission from interested parties, within 30 days after the date of the notice,
of written data, views, or arguments with respect to the application."); 50 C.F.R. § 17.32(b)(1)(ii);
see, e.g., Notice of Receipt of an Application for an Incidental Take Permit, 61 Fed.Reg. 9716
(1996) (summarizing Volusia County's application). Upon expiration of the public comment period,
the Service must issue the permit if it finds that:
(i) the taking will be incidental;
(ii) the applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts
of such taking;
(iii) the applicant will ensure that adequate funding for the plan will be provided;
(iv) the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the
species in the wild; ...
(v) the measures, if any, required under [16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A)(iv) ] will be met; [and]
[the Service] has received such other assurances as [it] may require that the [habitat
conservation plan] will be implemented[.]
16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B); 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(b)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 17.32(b)(2).9
An incidental take permit "may authorize a single transaction, a series of transactions, or a
number of activities over a specific period of time." 50 C.F.R. § 17.22; 50 C.F.R. § 17.32.
Additionally,
[t]he authorizations on the face of a permit which set forth specific times, dates, places,
methods of taking, numbers and kinds of wildlife or plants, location of activity, authorize
9