United States Court of Appeals,
[…] the preliminary injunction stage, the district court found "overwhelming[ ]" evidence that artificial
beachfront lighting "harms" sea turtles on Volusia County's beaches. 896 F.Supp. at 1180-81.5
Similarly, at the summary judgment stage, the district court found a genuine factual dispute "as to
whether the artificial beachfront lighting controlled by Volusia County is responsible for "taking'
sea turtles."6
A.
The incidental take permit exception to the "take" prohibition and its regulatory
constructions, including the "harm" regulation, can be found in 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a). As relevant
to this case, the Service "may permit, under such terms and conditions as [it] shall prescribe ... any
taking otherwise prohibited by section 1538(a)(1)(B) of [the ESA] if such taking is incidental to, and
not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B).7
4
The Supreme Court recently upheld the regulatory definition of "harm" as a legitimate
interpretation of the ESA's "take" prohibition. See Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of
Communities for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 115 S.Ct. 2407, 2418, 132 L.Ed.2d 597 (1995)