United States Court of Appeals,
[…] ), which applies only to holders or beneficiaries of the former. Under section 1536(o ), "any taking
that is in compliance with the terms and conditions specified in [an incidental take statement issued
under 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b) ] shall not be considered to be a prohibited taking of the species
concerned." 16 U.S.C. § 1536(o )(2).15 No similar provision applies to "any" taking in compliance
with an incidental take permit's terms and conditions, including mitigatory measures. The closest
analogous provision in section 1539 appears only in the converse: the issuing official "shall revoke
[an incidental take permit] if he finds that the permittee is not complying with the terms and
conditions of the permit." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(C).16
Finally, the prohibitions that underlie the incidental take exceptions are unique. The
prohibition that underlies the incidental take statement exception applies only to federal agencies,