United States Court of Appeals,
[…] construed the intent of Congress when he defined "harm' to include "significant habitat
modification or degradation that actually kills or injures wildlife.' ").
5
The district court also concluded that the same evidence showed that artificial beachfront
lighting "harasses" sea turtles.
6
None of the parties contests these findings.
7
The ESA assigns the "Secretary" the responsibility for issuing incidental take permits. See
16 U.S.C. § 1532(15) (defining "Secretary" to include the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary
of Commerce, and the Secretary of Agriculture), § 1539(a)(1). Because this case involves sea
turtles on land, the Fish and Wildlife Service served as the issuing agency on behalf of the
Secretary of the Interior. See 50 C.F.R. § 222.23(a) ("[T]he U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has
jurisdiction for sea turtles while the turtles are on land."); 50 C.F.R. § 17.22 ("[T]he Director [of
the Fish and Wildlife Service] may issue a permit authorizing any activity otherwise prohibited
by [50 C.F.R. § 17.21, the regulatory version of the "take' prohibition], ... for the incidental
9