The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The paying State shall apply all the provisions of its law to each determination made hereunder, even if the Combined-Wage Claimant has no earnings in covered employment in that State, except that the paying State may not determine an issue which has previously been adjudicated by a transfer-ring State [here Pennsylvania], [20 C. F. R. § 616.8(a) ; emphasis supplied]
Another section of that Regulation further states:
To the extent that any protest, request for redetermination or appeal involves a dispute as to the coverage of the employing unit or services in a transferring State, or otherwise involves the amount of employment and wages, the protest, request for redetermination or appeal shall be decided by the transferring State in accordance with its law. [20 C. F. R. § 616.8(d) (3) ; emphasis supplied]