But cf. Plant v. Blazer Financial Services, Inc. of Georgia, 598 F.2d 1357 (5 Cir. 1979) (nonfederal counterclaims to claim under act are part of transaction, therefore compulsory).
*402Defendants claim that the public policy intended by the act would be defeated by adherence to this type of transactional test in determining whether a claim is a setoff or a recoupment. However, the policy of Congress to cut off actions unless filed within one year of accrual is manifest. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) provides:
(e) Any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.
The “right” provided by the act is statutory and not recognized at common law. Its purpose is “to assure those seeking credit certain information so that they can know just what the annual percentage rate is and can engage in meaningful credit comparisons before obligating themselves.” Fenton v.