Rich v. State
[…] In the present case the recovery for pain and suffering is large enough to absorb a contingent fee of $3,847 under R. 1:21-7 and the disbursements, and still leave a balance to plaintiff on the count for pain and suffering. The economic recovery need not be invaded.

It is noted in passing that the above-quoted report refers to “aggravated circumstances where pain and suffering is allowed.” It might be suggested that an inquiry was intended in each case as to the degree of aggravation. However, it appears that the norm for aggravation is expressed in N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), which bars any award against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury except in the case of “permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $1,000.” Curiously, this criterion does not expressly include the event of death which, of course, does result in “permanent loss of a bodily function.”