Renda Contracting Co., specifically overruled the opinion in Male v. Pompton Lakes, supra. The court stated:
. . . Absent some contractual provision as the basis for such liability, justification for finding a public body liable for a deficiency owing to employees under the act must be found in the provisions of the act itself. A search of the act disclosed that the legislature has adopted no provision under which a public body may be found liable to a workman. The only duty imposed upon a public body under the act is found in Section 4 (N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.28), which requires the public body to ascertain the prevailing wage rate in the locality for the work to be performed and to “specify in the contract itself what the prevailing wage rate in the locality is for each craft or trade or classification of all workmen needed to perform the contract during the anticipated term thereof.” We find no way that the act can be read to impose the sanctions or remedies expressly imposed on the employer on the public body. [122 N.J.Super. at 537]
The words of the court speak for themselves.