State v. Barrise
[…] Hence that determination was erroneous. See Pioneer Nat’l Title Ins. Co. v. Lucas, 155 N.J.Super. 332 (App.Div.1978), aff’d o. b. 78 N.J. 320 (1978).

The electronic surveillance, ordered by Judge Blake, was terminated on August 1, 1974. He was one of seven judges authorized by the Supreme Court to grant such orders. The tapes were not sealed by Judge Blake until September 10, 1974—a period of 40 days from the date of termination of the surveillance.

We cannot fault the prosecutor for failing to seek out an authorized judge other than Judge Blake to obtain immediate sealing. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-14 on its face seems to contemplate sealing only by the judge issuing the wiretap order by providing that immediately upon expiration of the order, the tapes “shall be transferred to the judge issuing the order and sealed under his direction.” We point out that this interpretation of the statute is erroneous and that notwithstanding the foregoing statutory language, sealing can be, and in the absence of availability of the issuing judge must be, obtained from another authorized judge. See United States v.