Jersey Central Power & Light Co. v. Township of Lakewood
[…] Plaintiff has removed the poles pursuant to a consent order, is about to release the unneeded portion of its easement and right-of-way, and the parties have reserved the issue of liability for the cost of removal and relocation for determination by this court. It has been stipulated that the cost of the work is $10,858, based on figures submitted by plaintiff.

At the outset defendant contends that N.J.S.A. 40:67-7 provided sufficient legal authority for the township to order removal of the facilities from the vacated street. That statute provides:

When, in the making of any improvement in any municipality any street or highway therein shall be changed or altered, the governing body may by resolution, and after hearing upon notice given as herein provided, order all persons maintaining any street railway tracks, poles, wires, pipes, conduits or other structures of any kind therein, to remove the same, and relocate them therein in conformity with the changed or altered street or highway. Notice in writing of the time and place of such hearing shall be given to all interested persons by leaving a copy thereof at their place of business in the municipality with the person in charge thereof, or if no place of business shall be maintained in the municipality, then by mailing such copy to the residence of any such person, or in the case of a corporation to the principal office of any such corporation.

Suffice it to say that the plain language of the statute does not deal with the factual situation in this case.