Masse v. Board of Trustees
[…] Moreover, as appellant points out, he had already acquired the right to “early retirement” under N.J.S.A. 43:15A-41(b) after 25 years of service. There is absolutely nothing in the PERS law that provides for the cancellation of pension credits for years of service in these circumstances. While N.J.S.A. 43:1-2 provides for the suspension of pension payments during the period of incarceration for a crime of moral turpitude, as will be shown below, this statute suggests a contrary conclusion to that reached by the PERS board.

N.J.S.A. 43:1-2 provides that no “pension or subsidy” shall be paid by the State or any municipality or school district to any person “for the period during which he is confined in a penal institution as a result of conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, . . . .” It provides for the forfeiture of pension payments during such period of incarceration, but it permits payments to be made in the discretion of a pension board to a needy mother, father, wife or minor child of such pensioner. While this statute was mentioned briefly in Fromm v. Police and Firemen’s Sys. Bd. of Directors, 81 N.J.Super. 138, 145 (App.Div.1963), and Ballurio v. Castellini, supra, 29 N.J.Super. at 394, its implications have not been analyzed in any of the cases dealing with this subject. The legislative intent is to provide for the suspension and forfeiture of pension payments on conviction of a crime of moral turpitude during the period of confinement only. This is made clear by the language in N.J.S.A. 43:1-2 that specifies that “for the period during which he is confined to a penal institution” the pensioner “shall lose all right to so much pension or subsidy as he would receive or be entitled to receive had he not been so confined; . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, a court-made rule calling for the forfeiture of pension rights in cases not specified by the Legisla*333ture is suspect at the least. It should not go beyond the bounds of necessity.