State v. Butler
[…] Id., 173 N.J.Super. at 142. He contends that since he possessed no deadly weapon within the definition of N.J.S.A. 2C:ll-l(c) he cannot be guilty of the aggravated first degree form of robbery by “threaten[ing] the immediate use of a deadly weapon” within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2C:15-l(b). We disagree.

We are not persuaded that the Legislature in enacting 1979 Code of Criminal Justice intended to shift the emphasis from the subjective perception of the victim to the objective capability of the criminal assailant, thereby reducing the maximum sentence exposure from 25 to 10 years. N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b) sets forth in the alternative the factors which enhance robbery from a second degree offense to a first degree offense. The enhancement occurs when “in the course of committing the theft the actor

[ 1 ] attempts to kill anyone, or

[ 2 ] purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or

[ 3 ] is armed with, or

[ 4 ] uses or

[ 5 ] Threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon.” [Ibid.]

The elements are independent and disjunctive. Satisfaction of any one of the five criteria is sufficient to constitute the *210aggravated form of the offense.